?

Log in

 
 
31 December 2008 @ 11:45 pm
LOCKED.  

Friends
Only.

But I do like love new friends, so if we seem
to have a lot in common, just drop me a comment, add me, and
I will probably add you back. :D


I no longer use this journal. If you found your way to my info post and would like to add me, find me over at joaniedearest. :)



Caileigh.

So let's see here. I'm a 21-year-old college gal, attending Wright State University and majoring in Motion Picture History[, Theory, and Criticism]. I don't know the exact type of job I want to have, but my goal is definitely to find some kind of career in the film industry [DUH, right?] - be it writing, working in film restoration, or whatever. At the moment I am employed at the art gallery on the WSU campus. My dream job, though? To be Robert Osborne. You know, the awesomesauce host from TCM, which is basically the best channel ever? Yeah, him.

I cling to the comfortable and familiar, yet crave the new and exciting. I live in the fantastic imaginary worlds created by film directors and authors of books, or at least I spend most of my time wishing I could live in those worlds. I have a slight tendency towards adoring things (stars, movies) that not that many people have heard of -- at least not many of the people I come in contact with on a daily basis; this is a big part of why I love my online friends so much.

Pepsi is my Miracle Elixir; I'm incurably addicted to the stuff. I would adore nothing more than to be the 4th Mrs. James Wilson - or the first Mrs. Robert Sean Leonard, or the second Mrs. Mark Harmon (curse you, Pam Dawber, for snagging him the year I was born! :P). I'm a completely hopeless romantic, waiting for that someday when my prince will come.




film. Gone With the Wind. The Wizard of Oz. Mamma Mia!. The Women. Mildred Pierce. Sweeney Todd. Rent. The Producers. The Harry Potter series. The Sound of Music. Mary Poppins. Whatever Happened to Baby Jane?. The Exorcist. The Rocky Horror Picture Show.

t.v. House. NCIS. The Tudors. The Golden Girls. M*A*S*H. I Love Lucy. Bewitched.

tunes. The Eagles. Journey. REO Speedwagon. Aerosmith. Def Leppard. Cher. Bon Jovi. Matchbox Twenty. Creed. HIM. Rod Stewart. + Showtunes & movie musical soundtracks.

ladies. Joan Crawford [my faaaavorite, in case you couldn't figure that out, HEE.] Cher. Helen Mirren. Katharine Hepburn. Anne Hathaway. Emmy Rossum. Gena Rowlands. Ellen Burstyn. Lucille Ball. Meryl Streep.

gents. Hugh Laurie. Gerard Butler. Robert Sean Leonard. Mark Harmon. Alan Rickman. Hugh Dancy. Jeremy Irons. Johnny Depp. Jeff Gordon. Heath Ledger. Jamie Cambell Bower.





What's the word?
(a.k.a "joanie_dearest5 is...")

"You are pretty much the best friend that anyone could ever ask for! I love you BFF! :)"
~mrsjeffgoldblum


"You're the sweetest, nicest person ... and NCIS fan I know. You're like, NCIS Queen! :)"
~cyad


"...such a fun person to have on my LJ list. I love your comments, and we both have a shared love for Swing Kids! :) And you know that's epic."
~light_inaugust


"...pretty awesome!"
~annaxbanana


"Caileigh is Helen Mirren approved!"
~charmingnotion


"...super-sweet, wonderfully film-geeky, and all-around delightful!"
~contessa_maggie





Know me and wanna add something? Do it here. :)

 
 
 
Dorothy Brock: sparkletessietura on February 8th, 2006 06:09 am (UTC)
Saw that you friended me, thought I'd add you back as you seem like a gal after my own heart :o)
C.: Liza is sheepish ^__^joanie_dearest5 on February 8th, 2006 11:06 am (UTC)
Aww thanks! Yeah I definitely thought we'd get along swimmingly ^_^
i_love_sophia_ on June 5th, 2006 07:54 pm (UTC)
I would love to join your community, please.
C.: CrawfordFramejoanie_dearest5 on June 5th, 2006 10:05 pm (UTC)
Oh, go right ahead! I don't require approval or anything ^__^
stella_21 on June 14th, 2006 09:57 pm (UTC)
Since we have a lot in common, including Joan Crawford. I thought I'd add ya.
C.: JOAN =)joanie_dearest5 on June 14th, 2006 10:24 pm (UTC)
Cool! I'll add you back.
Josefinnewfoundlover on June 15th, 2006 09:26 pm (UTC)
I saw that you had added me :) so I added you back ;)
C.: There's a Butler staring at me and his njoanie_dearest5 on June 16th, 2006 05:37 am (UTC)
Cool! thanks :)
ex_beautyof on June 24th, 2006 06:54 pm (UTC)
Would love to be added?
C.: JC :)joanie_dearest5 on June 24th, 2006 07:02 pm (UTC)
Absolutely! :D
(no subject) - ex_beautyof on June 24th, 2006 07:16 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on June 25th, 2006 06:45 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - ex_beautyof on June 25th, 2006 07:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on June 25th, 2006 07:12 am (UTC) (Expand)
classicfilmstar on August 12th, 2006 08:23 pm (UTC)
pst, its ash.. add me! this is my new lj :)
C.: Kath :)joanie_dearest5 on August 12th, 2006 08:33 pm (UTC)
Wow another one?! LOL I kid. Of course you're added :)

I made another one too, actually, it's prettyparadise. I told everyone to add it, but I'm still using this one until the paid account you bought me expires ;)
(no subject) - classicfilmstar on August 12th, 2006 08:34 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on August 12th, 2006 08:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - classicfilmstar on August 12th, 2006 08:42 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on August 12th, 2006 08:55 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - classicfilmstar on August 12th, 2006 08:56 pm (UTC) (Expand)
psychobiddy, qu'est que c'est?: i've written a letter to daddy...psychobiddy on December 1st, 2006 03:12 am (UTC)
Uhhh how can I resist adding you with a FO banner THAT GOOD????
C.: Joanie: pretty hat!!joanie_dearest5 on December 1st, 2006 03:15 am (UTC)
HAHA thank you!! I felt the same way about that great phone conversation icon of yours!! :)
Kristygreendivagirl on December 7th, 2006 02:03 am (UTC)
oh, please add me.....I'm a HUGE Joan fan.
C.: Cran: PURE LOVE!!!joanie_dearest5 on December 7th, 2006 02:06 am (UTC)
AWESOME!! And I saw that you like Cher too?!! I ADORE HER and am listening to her right now as a matter of fact! :D
(no subject) - greendivagirl on December 7th, 2006 04:54 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on December 7th, 2006 04:56 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - greendivagirl on December 7th, 2006 05:07 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on December 7th, 2006 05:11 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - greendivagirl on December 7th, 2006 05:32 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on December 7th, 2006 01:41 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
C.: Helen: fanBLUEEYESjoanie_dearest5 on December 13th, 2006 02:31 pm (UTC)
Hi Laura!!!

I know that we both love La Mirren and we are friends with Debbie who is one of the coolest people ever!! Of course I will add you, and you can add me too!! I don't know why I haven't really said anything to you before!! ;)
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on December 13th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC) (Expand)
broadwayjamie on December 29th, 2006 08:41 am (UTC)
Reba is awesome! I LOVE "The Golden Girls" and classic film! Add me?
C.: Cran: Happy Holidays!!!joanie_dearest5 on December 31st, 2006 12:32 am (UTC)
Oh sure I'll add you!! It seems we have TONS in common!! :)
esmé gigi geneveve squalortiptoes on January 7th, 2007 09:27 pm (UTC)
Hello there. :) I found you through the Joan Crawford community you mod, which I just happened to stumble upon. I'm also big fan of the lovely Joan, and we seem to have quite a bit in common. Mind if I add you?
C.: CRAN <3joanie_dearest5 on January 7th, 2007 10:26 pm (UTC)
Hi!! It's GREAT to meet someone else who seems to love Joanie as much as I do! Of course I don't mind, and I added you as well :D

XOXO
(Deleted comment)
C.: CRAN <3joanie_dearest5 on January 19th, 2007 05:57 pm (UTC)
All reasons enough for me!!! I will certainly add you!

Love your icon!!! ;D
(Deleted comment)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on January 20th, 2007 11:08 pm (UTC) (Expand)
screen_queenscreen_queen on February 7th, 2007 08:19 pm (UTC)
Add me too! Add me too!
We Helen-ites must stick together!!
(plus I can't believe there's someone else out there who loves movies made before 1990! ... I have to admit though, the 30s and 40s are my favorite decades in terms of classics... Garbo, Hepburn, Dietrich, Crawford, Davis, Loy..etc Wunderbar!!)
C.: Hels: HEART! :Djoanie_dearest5 on February 9th, 2007 12:08 am (UTC)
YAY! Helen AND the classics!!! We MUST be friends! I will so add you :D
She moves in mysterious ways: Helenemptymoves on February 9th, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
Hi!
You already know me, from your community.

As we have something in common... and I'm looking forward to making some friends, would you add me back?

- Dudy ♥

C.: Hels: HEART! :Djoanie_dearest5 on February 9th, 2007 05:54 pm (UTC)
Hiya!! Surely I will add you! :D

~Caileigh
Idiosyncratic Stanwyckalataye on February 9th, 2007 05:49 pm (UTC)
I love Barbara Stanwyck. Barbara Stanwyck loved Joan Crawford. Therefore, we should be friends ;)

Oh, and my extreme, uh, devotion to Queen Helen might not hurt either, huh? (By the way, your friends only thingy is fantastic.)
C.: Crannieeeeeee. <3joanie_dearest5 on February 9th, 2007 05:55 pm (UTC)
HAHA YES!! I will SO be the Crannie to your Missy! ;D

YAAAY for Helen too!!!! And thanks about my FO banner, I'm quite proud of it indeed :D
anniepotatoanniepotato on February 28th, 2007 03:17 am (UTC)
please add me!!! I'm a huge helen fan and i want to see all your helen things!!!
C.: Hels: OSCAR IS WHERE HE BELONGS BABY! :Djoanie_dearest5 on February 28th, 2007 03:30 am (UTC)
Sure!! I see that you're already using some of my icons ^__~
miss_wunderkind on March 1st, 2007 09:19 am (UTC)
Hello
Can I join =)
C.: Hels: OSCAR IS WHERE HE BELONGS BABY! :Djoanie_dearest5 on March 1st, 2007 05:29 pm (UTC)
Re: Hello
Sure! :)
maggiesheridan: dress flipmaggiesheridan on March 21st, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
Hey there....

I've been meaning to stop by your LJ for awhile. LOVE your header and the ones that you've made for others here in HELENLAND. I'm friends only as well but come on over to maggiesheridan if you want. I don't have the PICSPAMNESS of miss_mirren or screen_queen or the HNG crown_the_queen but I love Helen nonetheless and LOVE discussing her with anyone who will listen LOL!

Cheers,
Meg
C.: Hels: In-N-Out burger love!!! :)joanie_dearest5 on March 22nd, 2007 04:31 pm (UTC)
Sure I will add you, darling! I've seen you around too and have thought we should start talking :)
My little journal cannot compare to the awesome Helen-ness of miss_mirren's or miss_analyst's either, but I LOVE to see what they share and just to discuss Helen with others as well :D
restless tonight: reba; funny facemiss_fancy on April 22nd, 2007 11:29 pm (UTC)
Why do I not have you added?! You like Reba AND House. djkl;jfddmanfaj add me?!
C.: House: SEXAY in da tub :Djoanie_dearest5 on April 23rd, 2007 12:38 am (UTC)
LOL Absolutely!!! I don't know why I haven't added you yet either! :D
dayweletgodayweletgo on May 15th, 2007 03:59 pm (UTC)
I was just ohhhing and ahhhing over your icons thinking "CHER!? No one makes awesome Cher icons here! Annie Lennox? OH MY!! And These Helen icons are the BEST!!" So I'm thinking you're probably a pretty awesome person, and if you would like to add me back, that would be terrific!
C.: Hels is a sexy smokin' goddessjoanie_dearest5 on May 15th, 2007 05:58 pm (UTC)
Aww thank you!! I am so glad you like my icons, and I will definitely add you back! xD
ga_3csis_hmd on July 13th, 2007 09:24 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday! I don't know any spunky tag lines or anything, but Happy Birthday anyway!
:D
C.: House: lick here xDjoanie_dearest5 on July 15th, 2007 09:38 pm (UTC)
Awww thank you!! I appreciate that ^___^
(Deleted comment)
C.: Kip: don't be jealous napoleon.joanie_dearest5 on August 3rd, 2007 11:03 pm (UTC)
Sure!! LOVE the icon!! xD
evastefaniaevastefania on September 14th, 2007 01:20 pm (UTC)
Hi! Why not to be friends since we share love for graphic makng and Helen? *puppyeyes* :)
C.: HELS<3joanie_dearest5 on September 14th, 2007 03:23 pm (UTC)
You are so right! hehe *adds now* ;D
(no subject) - evastefania on September 14th, 2007 08:52 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on September 14th, 2007 08:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
C.: Crannieeeee xDjoanie_dearest5 on October 11th, 2007 12:52 am (UTC)
And that is reason enough to add you!! :o)
A Most Peculiar Mademoiselle: 30 r > watching out for yousnapplesons on December 7th, 2007 11:36 pm (UTC)
Hi, my name is Ollie. I saw you commenting on one of charmingnotion's posts and I read your profile and I think we have a lot in common. I'm an English major with an emphasis in film, and I'm not really sure what I want to do, but I know it's going to involve film.

And, you watch Designing Women. I do not have enough people on my flist who appreciate that show. Also, I love House and I Love Lucy!

Friends?
C.: House: Needle in a Haystackjoanie_dearest5 on December 8th, 2007 06:16 pm (UTC)
Oh, sure thing! Adding you now :)
(no subject) - snapplesons on December 8th, 2007 06:24 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - joanie_dearest5 on December 8th, 2007 06:37 pm (UTC) (Expand)